NY 808370 June 21, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 808370 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.8015 Mr. Y. Yoneyama Sumitomo Corporation of Amercia 345 Park Avenue New York, NY 10154-0042 RE: The tariff classification of chemical air filters from Japan. Dear Mr. Yoneyama: In your letter dated March 20,,1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Literature and a sample have been provided for the Clean Sorb II. The literature indicates that Clean Sorb II is a chemical filter designed to adsorb gases which could cause production defects or that are of environmental concern. The filter is made of activated carbon housed in an aluminum frame with other minor materials added to improve the filter's effectiveness. It's an impregnated filter cartridge designed for easy integration with current HEPA filter type systems. Clean Sorb II comes in three filter formats: super efficiency honeycomb (CH series), high efficiency pleat (CP series) and standard efficiency (CM series). Within these formats, there are types to target specific gases. The applicable subheading for the Clean Sorb II will be 8421.39.8015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport