NY 808349 April 10, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 808349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Roger J. Cain President Customs Science Service Inc. 3506 Frederick Place Kensington, Md 20895-3405 RE: The tariff classification of Liquid Safeguard Hand Wash, White Liquid Ivory Hand Wash, and Liquid Ivory Clear (Liquid-Gel) from Canada. Dear Mr. Crain: In your letter dated March 14, 1994, on behalf of your client Procter & Gamble Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The prospective import are as follows: Item Liquid Safeguard Hand Wash White Liquid Ivory Hand Wash Liquid Ivory Clear. These three "liquid handsoaps" are organic surface-active preparations for use as soap, but they are not in the form of bars, cakes or molded pieces or shapes. They are water-based liquid preparations of non-aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agents plus other ingredients, and will be imported for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Liquid Safeguard Hand Wash, White Liquid Ivory Hand Wash, and Liquid Ivory Clear will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale:... Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. This product may be subject to the regulations for the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane Rockville,Maryland 20857 Telephone: (202) 443-3380 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport