NY 808348 March 23, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 808348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.5600 Mr. Dennis Heck Tower Group International 5420 West 104th Street Los Angeles, CA. 90045-6069 RE: The tariff classification of "Brother" laser printers from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated March 16, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves the HL-600 Series, and the HL-660 Series "Brother" Laser Printers which will be imported without the drum unit. The HL-600 "Brother" Series Laser Printers feature a 300- dots per inch resolution, a 6-page per minute print speed, and a .5M memory. This series consist of the basic HL-630 model, the HL-630M (Mac interface), the Hl-641, the HL-645 (1M memory), the HL-645 (Mac interface), the HL-650, and the HL-655M (Mac interface). The HL-660 Series "Brother" Laser Printers feature 600 dots per inch resolution, a 6-page per minute print speed, and a 2M memory. This series consists of the basic HL-660 model, the HL- 660e, the HL-660M (Mac interface), the HL-660PS (post script, the HL-660W, and the HL-665. The "Brother" Laser Printer HL-600 and HL-660 Series incorporate a separate user replaceable toner cartridge and a separate user replaceable drum unit which allows the replacement of one without the other. The drum unit consists of a plastic cartridge within which is contained a print drum, a developer cylinder, a primary charging roller, and cleaning blades. The toner cartridge consists of a plastic cartridge containing the toner. In their imported condition, the HL-600 and the HL-660 Series "Brother" Laser Printers will not contain the drum unit which is the major part of the printer mechanism. After importation, the drum unit will be combined with the unassembled printer unit to form a complete assembled printer. Since these laser printers will be shipped in an unassembled format, the GRI- 1 provision of other ADP output printers would appear to be applicable. The applicable subheading for the unassembled "Brother" Laser Printer HL-600 and HL-660 Series will be 8471.92.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport