NY 808331 April 19, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N6:343 808331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5020 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of a Santa HO-HO-HO decoration from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated March 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a Christmas decoration which is intended to be hung on a wall or door. The decoration has the three dimensional face and upper torso of the traditional Santa Claus. The face and upper torso are covered in nylon taffeta and are stuffed with polyester. Underneath the Santa figure are the words "HO-HO-HO". These are also stuffed and covered with nylon taffeta. The applicable subheading for the Santa HO-HO-HO wall decoration will be 9505.10.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, other, other. This item number is free of duty. There are no quota or visa requirements applicable to this merchandise at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport