NY 808297 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Glycine Ethyl Ester HCl (CAS # 623-33-6) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Glycine Ethyl Ester HCl (CAS # 623-33-6) will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)