NY 808279 March 23, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 808279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2900 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,2'-Dithiosalicylic Acid from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,2'-dithiosalicylic acid (CAS 119-80- 2) Chemical Name - 2,2'-dithiobisbenzoic, which you have stated is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2930.90.2900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organo-sulfur compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport