NY 808268 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9070 Ms. Shelly Post Circle International, Inc. 3275 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Post: In your letter dated March 14, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Henri Bendel. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 0208, is a vest constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent silk and 45 percent linen. The fully lined vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The vest also has an adjustable belt that extends from the front panels to the back. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: vests. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport