NY 808255 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 808255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.30.1000 Ms. Marta Lohner Lohner Associates 323 Raritan Avenue Highland Park, NJ 08904 RE: The tariff classification of Sarvar Bath Crystals from Hungary Dear Ms. Lohner: In your letter dated March 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, submitted with your inquiry, consists of bath crystals composed of sodium chloride, magnesium, iodine, fluorine and boron. Sarvar Bath Crystals are sold in retail packaging. The applicable subheading for Sarvar Bath Crystals will be 3307.30.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bath salts, whether or not perfumed. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.30.1000, HTS, which are products of Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport