NY 808253 April 21, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 808253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.0000 Mr. Andres De Majo c/o Beatriz De Majo 5516 N.W. 72nd Avenue, #212 Miami, FL 33166 RE: The tariff classification of glazed ceramic floor tiles from Venezuela. Dear Mr. De Majo: In your letter dated March 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a glazed ceramic square tile, measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches, which is stated to be used as a floor tile. The applicable subheading for the glazed ceramic floor tile will be 6908.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glazed ceramic...paving, hearth or wall tiles...other. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport