NY 808184 March 24, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 808184 JTS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5060 Mr. Walter Fong Fritz Companies, Inc. 550-3 Eccles Avenue, South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of tins from China Dear Mr. Fong: In your letter dated March 7, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Sports Tin, item number 792. It is a rectangular, tinplate container with a removable lid that is decorated with a baseball motif. The container measures approximately 5 inches long by 3.5 inches wide by 1.5 inches deep. After importation, the tin will be filled with candy. In the opinion of this office, the tin is re-usable as a household container. The applicable subheading for the tins will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, of tinplate, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport