NY 808140 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2913.00.4000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of p-Chlorobenzaldehyde (CAS # 104-88-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for p-Chlorobenzaldehyde (CAS # 104-88-1) will be 2913.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of products of heading 2912. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport