NY 808137 April 14, 1995 CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 808137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.3000 Mr. Mark Rave ClearFreight P.O. Box 92963 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a glowing paperboard moon (printed picture) from China. Dear Mr. Rave: In your letter dated January 10, 1995, on behalf of Great Explorations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, identified as a "Glowing Moon," is a paperboard disk printed on one side with a photo depicting the lunar surface. The disk measures approximately 19 cm in diameter and 0.66 mm in thickness. It is said to incorporate a non-toxic phosphorescent pigment which causes it to glow in the dark after it has been exposed to a light source. The back (unprinted) side of the disk features an adhesive strip which allows the article to be mounted on a wall or ceiling. The product is put up for sale in a printed retail package. The sample submitted with your inquiry has been analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory, which finds that the lunar picture was printed by a lithographic process. The applicable subheading for the "Glowing Moon" will be 4911.91.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures...lithographs on paper or paperboard: over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport