NY 808136 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.9000 Mr. Edmund Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Guanidine Carbonate (CAS # 593-85-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Guanidine Carbonate (CAS # 593-85-1) will be 2925.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport