NY 808113 April 21, 1995 CA-2-61:S:N5:358 808113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.30.5040 Ms. Lisa Baer Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, California 90245 RE: Classification of an infant's garment extender from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Baer: In your letter dated March 1, 1995, on behalf of your client International Design/ Manufacturing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is an infant's garment extender. The item is constructed of polyester fabric. It has male snap components at one end and female snap components at the other end. These parts attach to complimentary female and male snap components on the corresponding upper body and lower body garments. You state in your letter that the extender will also be imported in fabric that is 50% cotton and 50% polyester. The applicable subheading for the extender will be 6111.30.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The extender falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport