NY 808111 March 28, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 808111 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890 Ms. Carol Casper Schenker International, Inc. 1572 E. Bolivar Avenue Milwaukee, WI 53235 RE: The tariff classification of plastic conveyor belt segments from Italy. Dear Ms. Casper: In your letter dated March 13, 1995, on behalf of Rexnord Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of segments used in the assembly of complete conveyor belts. The segments are made of thermoplastic resins. You request classification in subheading 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of conveyors. However, note 1(a) to Section XVI of the HTS precludes from classification in Chapter 84 or any other chapter of that Section conveyor belts or belting, of plastics, of Chapter 39. The applicable subheading for the conveyor belt segments will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport