NY 808085 May 9, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 808085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030 Mr. Michael E. Roll Katten, Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe St. suite 1600 Chicago, Illinois 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of a toy vehicle from China Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated March 15, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling to which supplemental information was received in this office on April 24, 1995. The subject article is a toy vehicle called the "Flint- mobile". The item is a representation of the car used by the cartoon character "Fred Flintstone". Small in size, the car measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in length and 1 1/2 inches in width. The frame of the vehicle is made of metal while the free- rolling wheels, interior and hood are made of plastic. The applicable subheading for the "Flintmobile" will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport