NY 808076 May 11, 1995 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 808076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.9000 Mr. Robert J. Gannon SAF Customs Broker, Inc. 152-01 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of the Scanner II System from Israel Dear Mr. Gannon: In your letter dated March 16, 1995, on behalf of Neuromedical Systems, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Scanner II System is designed to aid in the rescreening of prepared cervical Pap smears which have been previously diagnosed as negative by standard manual microscopic screening. The Scanner II consists of the Papnet Slide Scanning Center and the Papnet Review Station. The Scanning Station selects and records color images of 128 potentially abnormal cells and clusters of cells from each slide (whether or not the slide in fact contains abnormal cells). These images are recorded onto digital tape for return to the laboratory with the slide. The Scanning Station scans each slide in the run and produces color images of 128 potentially abnormal cells and cell clusters. The scanning process consists of three steps: the area within its slide map is scanned to locate fields of cellularity; the image processor examines each field sequentially as the slide is moved under the microscope in order to identify objects of interest for the neural network processor, and the neural network processor gives a numerical score to each object according to the similarity of its appearance to the abnormal cells or cell clusters used in its training; the scanning station captures high resolution color images recorded onto digital tape from each slide. At the pathology laboratory, a certified cytotechnologist specially trained in the use of the Papnet Testing system reviews the 128 images from each slide on the review station. If any one of the images appears to be abnormal, the cytotechnologist triages the slide for a review and re-examines the entire slide microscopically. If all of the images appear to be normal, the cytotechnologist triages the slide as negative and no further examination is required. The current system incorporates a Zeiss Axioscop microscope, a Neural Network Processor, a Sony CCD color camera, and robot stages which are adapted from the semi-conductor industry. The applicable subheading for the Scanner II System will be 9031.40.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for other optical measuring or checking instruments or devices, other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport