NY 808033 April 13, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 808033 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. Subhash Bhatia California Fashion Industries, Inc. 102 East King Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90011-2699 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Bhatia: In your letter dated March 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned. Style number 217869F is a woman's dress constructed from knit and woven fabric. The upper part of the dress, which reaches just above the waist, is made from 100% cotton, rib knit fabric. The lower part of the dress is made from 100% rayon, woven fabric. The dress features the following: a wide U-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a five button, partial opening in the chest area; a long, back slit; and a hemmed bottom. You indicate in your letter the following: Style 217869F Knit/Woven % Weight 60 40 Value 66.3 33.7 The essential character of the dress is imparted by the upper knit portion; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), noted. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 12.1% ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport