NY 808031 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:106-808031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1055 Mr. G. Gilstorf AGCO Sales Group 4830 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30136-2574 RE: The tariff classification of the Massey-Ferguson model 8150 agricultural tractor from France Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated March 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a specification sheet which shows a picture of the tractor. The MF 8150 wheeled tractor is powered by a Valmet 620DS 6- cylinder diesel engine. The standard transmission is a full synchromesh, manual shuttle, 4-speed powershift with 32 forward and 32 reverse speeds. Other features include a 3-point hitch, hydraulic disc brakes, a 1000 RPM independent type PTO, and hydrostatic steering. The tractor weighs 14,308 pounds. The MF 8150 is rated at 160 PTO horsepower. The MF 8150 wheeled tractor will be used in farming and could be used with various implements such as rotary cutters, disc harrows, loaders and plows. The applicable subheading for the MF 8150 tractor will be 8701.90.1055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 104.4 kW or more but less than 119.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport