NY 808028 May 2, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 808028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000 Mr. Sal Della Ventura Manager, Classification Sony Electronics Inc. 123 Tice Boulevard Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07675 RE: The tariff classification of Model AMO-3CL (Sony 90mm Magneto Optical Disk Cleaning Kit) from Japan. Dear Mr. Ventura: In your letter dated March 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, Model AMO-3CL is a cleaning kit. The kit is designed to be used to clean 3.5 inch magneto optical disk. The kit is composed of a plastic case, a plastic disk holder with a rotating knob, a package containing 5 cleaning cloths, staticide cleaning fluid and cleaning instruction. The components of this kit are put in a set for retail sale. The Model AMO-3CL cleaning kit will be imported and sold as a complete set. Based on use, the cleaning preparation would convey the essential character of the set, (GRI 3 (b). The applicable subheading for the Model AMO-3CL will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations put up for retail sale:... containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport