NY 808019 April 4, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 808019 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8428.90.0090 Mr. George A. Galestro The Myers Group (U.S.), Inc. 20 North Central Avenue, Second Floor Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of pipe handling machines from Germany Dear Mr. Galestro: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 13, 1995 ON BEHALF OF : Walker Manufacturing DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Pneumatic and electric pipe handling machines equipped with an aluminum slide body or rotating table and gripper, for moving pipe from one processing machine to another during the manufacture of automobile exhaust pipes HTS PROVISION : Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: other machinery: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 8428.90.0090 RATE OF DUTY : 1.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)