NY 807959 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.19.9000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 1-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)-3- ethylcarbodiimide HCL (CAS # 25952-53-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 9, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-(3-dimethylaminopropyl)- 3-ethylcarbodiimide HCL (CAS # 25952-53-8) also known as N'- (ethylcarbonimidoyl)-N,-N-dimethyl-1,3-propanediamine monohydrochloride will be 2925.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: imides and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport