NY 807945 March 29, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 807945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3926.90.9890; 9503.90.0030 Mr. Bruce Rufener Ownco Marketing 1705 S.W. Taylor St. Portland, Oregon 97205 RE: The tariff classification of various promotional articles from China. Dear Mr. Rufener: In your letter dated March 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples and photographs were submitted: 1. A "Stomach" made of a brush knit fabric in the shape of a stomach with a plastic tube permanently attached. The article is filled with plastic pellets. 2. A photograph copy of a "Plastic Base" measuring 7" x 7" x 1/2". 3. A miniature "Ice Bag" composed of woven lycra fabric filled with plastic pellets. 4. A miniature "Life Ring" made of vinyl coated knit fabric with polyester filling. 5. A photograph copy of a miniature "Rocking Chair" made of plastic and measures 3 1/2 inches wide by 7" inches tall by 5 1/2 inches deep. All of the above items are used by a pharmecutical company, for promotional purposes, to introduce to doctors a new prescription drug for stomach ailments. The applicable subheading for the "Stomach", "Ice Bag" and "Life Ring" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Plastic Base" will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Rocking Chair" will be 9503.90.0030, HTS, which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport