NY 807938 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 807938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2010; 6505.90.2060 Mr. Eric Breen 4037 Monona Drive #13 Monona, WI 53716 RE: The tariff classification of a chainstitched wool rug and a hat from Nepal and India. Dear Mr. Breen: In your letter dated February 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are a wool rug and hat. The face of the rug is made of 100 percent wool yarns that have been chainstitched into a cotton backing. The face of the rug will also be made of 80 percent wool and 20 percent cotton. The back lining is made of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures 58 centimeters by 98 centimeters. The face of the rug has an oriental design in a variety of colors. The hat consists of 100 percent woven cotton velvet fabric with a 100 percent cotton lining. The item has a bouffant crown and a six pointed trim. The hat is of joker design. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips) whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 465 and the hat within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements the hat from India is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The rug from India is subject to the requirement of a visa. The hat from Nepal is subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport