NY 807922 April 12, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of three women's knit suit-type jackets from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 10, 1995, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned as requested. Style numbers 11147, 11149 and 11139 are all women's suit-type jackets constructed from 100% boiled wool, knit fabric. All three garments have three or more panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise. The suit-type jackets are designated for wear over a lighter outer garment. Style number 11147 features a notched lapel collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a 4 button placket. The collar, sleeve cuffs, placket and the bottom of the garment, are finished with decorative knit capping. The front panels have inserted cable stitch designs. Style number 11149 features a notched lapel collar, shoulder pads; long sleeves with slit cuffs; a full front opening with a 3 button placket; 2 front, inset pockets below the waist; and 2 side slits. The collar, sleeve cuffs, placket, pocket openings, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping. Style number 11139 features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long sleeves; full frontal opening with a three toggle placket closure; 2 mock chest pockets; 2 front, and inset pockets in the waist area. Decorative wooden balls and buttons are sewn on the front panels. The neckline, sleeve openings, placket; mock pockets and pocket openings are finished with knit capping. The applicable subheading for styles 11147, 11149 and 11139 will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 67 cents/kg + 19.6% ad valorem. The three suit-type jackets fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport