NY 807915 April 10, 1995 CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:117 807915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.30.50 Mr. Robert L. Gardenier M.E. Dey & Co. 5007 South Howell Avenue P.O. Box 37165 Milwaukee, WI 53237-0165 RE: The tariff classification of steel pipe from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gardenier: In your letter dated March 10, 1995 on behalf of Gardner Barn Equipment Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You plan to import various types of steel pipe. The first type of pipe is described as welded galvanized carbon steel pipe. A representative sample of this pipe was submitted with your request. The pipe measures approximately 1 5/8 inches in outside diameter and has a wall thickness of 3.4 mm. The second type of pipe is identical to the first except that it will not be galvanized or coated or plated in any manner (black pipe). The third type of pipe is identical to the first pipe except that the ends will be crimped together and bolt holes will be drilled through the ends. All of the pipes are for use in the manufacture of various dairy house and barn structures and equipment. The applicable subheading for the welded galvanized carbon steel pipe will be 7306.30.5032, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, galvanized, other. The applicable subheading for the welded black carbon steel pipe will be 7306.30.5055, HTSUSA, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, with an outside diameter not exceeding 114.3 mm, other, other. The general rate of duty for subheading 7306.30.50 will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. With regard to the third type of pipe you plan to import, pipe having crimped ends and bolt holes, additional information is needed before we can issue a tariff classification ruling. Please provide a drawing or an illustration of this pipe and indicate exactly where and how it will be used. Will it require further manufacture prior to use or will it be ready for use in its imported condition? Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport