NY 807884 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 807884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Julie Petrzelka Nippon Express USA, Inc. 184-54 149 Avenue Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of plastic self-adhesive labels from Japan. Dear Ms. Petrzelka: In your letter dated March 6, 1995, on behalf of DNP America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as a "ribbonless hard label." The label is a rectangular strip of plastics, measuring approximately 2 inches by 1 7/16 inches, consisting of a clear protective top layer, a metallized layer, a black layer, a base film, and adhesive. The labels are pressure sensitive, and are packed onto a peel-off paper liner strip. At the time of importation, the labels contain no printing. The applicable subheading for the labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport