NY 807854 April 8, 1995 CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 807854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4418.90.4090; 4421.90.9840 Mr. Ken Block Border Brokerage Company P.O. Box 3549 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of door frames and sidelight frames made of laminated wood from Canada Dear Mr. Block: In your letter dated March 8, 1995, on behalf of your client, Doranson, a Division of DSI Door Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on five different sections of wood to be installed directly in an office building as the frames for interior doors and sidelights. Section 1 forms the frame between the wall and the door. It will be installed in the wall with the exposed surface containing a door stop molding. The door stop molding is shaped with a tongue-like protrusion which fits into a cutout portion of the frame. Section 5 is similar to Section 1 except that the door stop molding portion is plain and is glued flush to the frame. This section will be installed in the top wall forming the frame across the top of the door. Section 2 forms the frame between the top or side wall and the sidelight. Section 3 forms the frame between the door and the sidelight. Section 4 forms the frame between the floor and the sidelight. Sections 2, 3 and 4 each contain two plain square cut moldings glued side by side leaving a space between them for the subsequent insertion of the glass panes. Additionally, Section 3 contains a door stop molding on the other side of the glass pane moldings. The main center portion of the frames consist of multiple layers of laminated wood each under 6 mm in thickness. The edges of the frames are closed off or covered with either a solid wood molding piece or a veneer piece. The edges match the top surface of the frame. The additional door stop moldings and glass pane moldings also match. All the sections and parts imported including the moldings will be lacquered. In your letter you state that the frames may be imported complete with the door stop moldings and glass pane moldings already attached or the frames and the door stop moldings and glass pane moldings may be imported separately from each other. The applicable subheading for the complete door frames and sidelight frames made of laminated wood with the moldings attached will be 4418.90.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other builders' joinery and carpentry of wood. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the door frames and sidelight frames without the door stop moldings and glass pane moldings will be 4418.90.4090, HTSUSA, as described above and at the same duty rate. The applicable subheading for the door stop moldings which are shaped and lacquered will be 4418.90.4090, HTSUSA, as described above and at the same duty rate. The applicable subheading for the plain square cut unshaped moldings which are lacquered will be 4421.90.9840, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of wood. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)