NY 807799 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 807799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Ms. Wanda Lynch P.O. Box 619080 DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower picks from China. Dear Ms. Lynch : In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Michaels Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of Christmas picks identified as your style #B/X 95148. The picks consist of three polyester leaves, three plastic pine branches, two sprays of plastic berries, a textile covered styrofoam ball and a paper covered styrofoam, simulated gift box. In addition one pick has a natural pine cone. A second pick has a plastic miniature horn. The third and fourth pick have plastic apples. The picks are of slip-on, snap-on construction. Your breakdown shows the picks to be in chief weight of the plastic. The essential character of these picks is imparted by the plastic component. The applicable subheading for the Christmas picks, style #B/X 95148 will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of plastics,other including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport