NY 807794 March 30, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 807794 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000 Mr. Jack R. Huls & Co. Import Dept. P.O. Box 61-12th Street P.O. Box 1599 Blaine, Washington 98231 RE: The tariff classification of "Biovatis" Facial Mask from Canada Dear Mr. Huls: In your letter dated March 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of "Biovatis" Facial Mask was submitted with your inquiry. The facial mask, packaged for retail sale, is a skin care product consisting of marine colloidal clay and glacial water. The applicable tariff provision for "Biovatis" Facial Mask will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other preparations for the care of the skin. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport