NY 807792 March 28, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 807792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Susan Andriuzzo Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc. 5777 W. Century Blvd. - Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel style travel bag from China. Dear Ms. Andriuzzo: In your letter dated March 3, 1995, on behalf of Pam & Frank (USA) Industrial Co., Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a duffel style travel bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as a "Portable Laundry Bag", is a duffle style travel bag composed of an exterior surface of a 100 percent cotton woven quilted fabric with a 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton inner lining. The bag features a top and side textile zippered closure and a self fabric carrying handle. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the duffel style travel bag of 100 percent cotton woven quilted fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport