NY 807757 March 23, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 807757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Cargo International Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the J. Peterman Company. The top is designated as style 0417, and is being returned, as you requested. Style 0417 is a top, made from 100% cotton knit fabric. The top features a full front opening with hook and eye closures, shoulder straps that are 2.25 inches, and lace trim around the neckline and the straps. The bottom of the garment is straight in the back and extends to a U shape in the front. The applicable subheading for style 0417 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments of cotton, women's tops. The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. Style 0417 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport