NY 807749 January 13, 1997 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:236 807749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2812.90.0000 Ms. Tina Thorpe Distribution Coordinator Spectra Gases 277 Coit Street Irvington, NJ 07111 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorine TriFluoride (CAS# 7790-91-2) from Japan. Dear Ms. Thorpe: In your letter dated February 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Chlorine TriFluoride will be 2812.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halides and halide oxides of nonmetals:...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport