NY 807738 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chlorobenzoic Hydrazide (CAS# 536-40-3) from France Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 2, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Chlorobenzoic Hydrazide (CAS # 536-40-3) will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport