NY 807736 March 28, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 807736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.7000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 1,5-Dibromonaphthalene (CAS No. 7351-74-8) from France. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 1,5-dibromonaphthalene which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2903.69.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons (con.): halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport