NY 807662 March 28, 1995 CA-2-39:S:N:N:221 807662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Roger M. Ludwig John V. Carr & Son, Inc. P.O. Box 268 Buffalo, NY 14201 RE: The tariff classification of plastic curtain savers and puddle busters from Canada. Dear Mr. Ludwig: In your letter dated March 2, 1995, on behalf of Gustin Kramer Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The curtain savers are composed of a self-adhesive polyvinyl chloride plastic cut to a shape that approximates a figure eight. The curtain savers are used to repair shower curtains that are torn at the ring hole. You suggest classification in heading 3924, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics. The curtain savers, however, are more specifically provided for in heading 3919. The puddle busters consist of the loop and hook portions of a VELCRO-type fastener that has been cut to circular shape, measuring approximately 3/4 inch in diameter. The puddle busters are used to help secure a shower curtain in place. You suggest classification in heading 3924, HTS, the provision for other household articles of plastics. The puddle savers, however, are composed of a textile material that is precluded from classification in chapter 39. The applicable subheading for the curtain savers will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the puddle savers will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles of textile material, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. You have also requested a ruling for plastic hangers. Before we can issue a ruling for the hangers, we will need a sample. In addition, please indicate whether the hangers are meant for use in the home, in retail stores or in the shipment of clothes. We also need to know whether or not the hangers will be imported with clothing. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport