NY 807643 April 6, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 807643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Ms. Diane Stehl Wells Lamont 6640 West Touhy Avenue Niles, IL 60714-4587 RE: The tariff classification of bicycling gloves from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stehl: In your letter dated March 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style L57MAK is a half-finger glove with a knit cotton PVC dot coated palm and neoprene palm and thumb padded reinforcement. The back of the hand is constructed of knit nylon and spandex fabric. Terry material is used on the back of the thumb Hook and loop fabric tabs secure a side vent. The glove shows design for bicycling. Additionally, they may also function as weightlifting gloves. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics of rubber: . . . specially designed for use in sports, . . . The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport