NY 807627 March 31, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 807627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Mr. Holly Brown Nordstrom P.O. Box 870 Seattle, Washington 98111-0870 RE: The tariff classification of girls' jumpers from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated March 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Styles NBG801 and NLG801, are girls' 65% polyester and 35% rayon jumpers. The garments are woven and feature vee necklines, oversized armholes, full frontal openings with seven button closures, two side slash pockets below the pleated waists, and hemmed skirts. You state in your letter that Style NLG801 will be imported in sizes 4, 5/6, and 6X, and Style NBG801 will be imported in sizes 7/8, 10/12, 14, 16/18, and 20. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumpers, Styles NLG801and NBG801, will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, of man-made fibers, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport