NY 807626 March 28, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 807626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.39.9070 Mr. A. Wong Hong Kong Economic and Trade Office 1150 18th Street, N.W., Suite 475 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated February 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style No. 51R76176, is a man's woven loose-fitting jacket composed of 63% linen and 37% rayon. The garment has a banded collar, a full frontal opening with button closures, a flapped breast pocket and two patch pockets at the waist with button closures. The closure at the neck of the garment is by means of a button and self fabric tab. The sample has long sleeves with button through shirt-style cuffs. It has two front panels, two narrow inserts and a rear panel sewn together lenghtwise. The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6211.39.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201 of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 834. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. As you requested your sample is being returned to you. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport