NY 807622 March 29, 1995 CA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 807622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Wanda Lynch Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 619080 DFW Airport, TX 75261-9080 RE: The tariff classification of artificial flower picks from China. Dear Ms. Lynch: In your letter dated January 26, 1995, on behalf of Michaels Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted six samples of style #92793AB, "Poly Maple Pick - 2 styles." All six samples are composed of polyester leaves on plastic covered wire stems. The picks represent maple leaves in fall colors. They are of slip-on, snap-on construction. In our opinion, the essential character of these picks is imparted by the textile leaves. The applicable subheading for style #92793AB, "Poly Maple Pick-2 styles." will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage, fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit, of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport