NY 807549 March 24, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:5:354 807549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8030; 6116.10.0800 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. 2 Cumberland Street Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of golf gloves from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated February 27, 1995 on behalf of Wilson Sporting Goods Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted five samples. The Ultra Flex, style W9820, is a full-fingered unlined glove constructed of a nylon knit fabric coated with polyurethane. The glove features fourchettes, a three and one half inch vent secured by a hook and loop closure, an elasticized wrist and a ball marker. In addition, the fingers and thumb of the glove have two rows of perforations extending one half inch from the tip to the base of the finger. The Ultra Grip, style W9252, is a full-fingered unlined glove constructed of a nylon knit fabric coated with polyurethane. The item has a textured criss-cross pattern on the entire palm-side and the little finger on the back of the hand for more gripping power in all weather conditions. The glove features fourchettes, a three and one half inch vent secured by a hook and loop closure, an elasticized wrist and a ball marker. In addition, the fingers and thumb of the glove have two rows of perforations extending one half inch from the tip to the base of the finger. The cumulation of features of all the styles shows design for use in the sport of golf. The Ultra Soft style # W9800, is a full-fingered unlined leather glove. The glove features fourchettes, a three and one half inch vent secured by a hook and loop closure, an elasticized wrist and a ball marker. In addition, the fingers and thumb of the glove have two rows of perforations extending one half inch from the tip to the base of the finger. The Ultra Select style # W9840, is a full-fingered unlined leather glove. The glove features fourchettes, a three and one half inch vent secured by a hook and loop closure, an elasticized wrist and a ball marker. In addition, the fingers and thumb of the glove have two rows of perforations extending one half inch from the tip to the base of the finger. The Ultra Duo, style # W9810, is a full-fingered unlined glove with an entire leather palm-side and a synthetic leather back of the hand. The glove features fourchettes, a three and one half inch vent secured by a hook and loop closure, an elasticized wrist and a ball marker. In addition, the fingers and thumb of the glove have two rows of perforations extending one half inch from the tip to the base of the finger. The essential character of the Ultra Duo is imparted by the leather palm-side. The applicable subheading for the Ultra Soft, Ultra Select and Ultra Duo will be 4203.21.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other, golf gloves. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Ultra Grip and Ultra Flex will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 4203.21.8030 and 6116.10.0800, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport