NY 807547 March 17, 1995 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 807547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7326.20.00 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of imitation jewelry and a key ring from Canada. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated February 28, 1995, on behalf of Landes of Granby, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples with your request. They are: 1. A necklace consisting of a red metal medallion attached to a base metal "dog tag" chain. 2. A base metal split ring key holder attached to a leather fob. A red metal medallion is riveted to the fob. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other; Other. . The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key ring holder will be 7326.20.00, HTS, which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport