NY 807542 April 1, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 807542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Peter Snow Cao Great Wall Trading Co. 1440 Clay Street, #15 San Francisco, CA 94109 RE: The tariff classification of bamboo woven porcelain articles from China. Dear Mr. Cao: In your letter dated February 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The merchandise at issue, bamboo woven porcelain articles, consists of the following: a) an ornamental porcelain vase, measuring nearly 6 inches high but also imported in various sizes, with an exterior covering of woven bamboo (noting sample submitted for review); b) a functional porcelain tea set as well as plates used as serving trays. The applicable subheading for the bamboo woven ornamental vases will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The duty rate will be free. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the subject tea set and serving plates. Your request for a classification ruling should include the entered values, at the time of importation, for the tea set (with a breakdown of the value between the tea pot and the cup) and the plates (stating the dimension and shape of all the plates). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport