NY 807511 March 6, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N6:349 807511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Ms. Lori L. Olsen Worldlink International Inc. 28981 Highland Road - Bldg. #8 Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a Baby Bolster Support Pillow from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Olsen: In your letter dated February 23, 1995, on behalf of United Industrial Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cushion which is used to position infants on their sides while they are sleeping in order to decrease the risk of Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS). The Baby Bolster Support Pillow, Item # K-9910, consists of two triangular shaped solid polyurethane foam cushions which are covered with a cotton flannel woven fabric. The covering of the 8 inch long large cushion extends to form an 8 x 9 inch apron upon which the infant is placed. The 4 inch long cushion is attached to and positioned along the apron with hook and loop tape. These triangular cushions support the infant and maintain the side sleeping position. It is the position of the Customs Service that the essential character of a non-shredded foam cushion is imparted by the foam cushion rather than the outer textile surface. The applicable subheading for the Baby Bolster Support Pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattress, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. There is no textile category currently assigned to merchandise classified under the above subheading. Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport