NY 807504 March 14, 1995 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 807504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.1000 Mr. Howard W. Millendorf Primex International Corporation 230 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of specially tempered glass plates from Argentina. Dear Mr. Millendorf: This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling on two glass plates, which was received by Customs on March 1, 1995. You indicated that these items were pressed and toughened (specially tempered). Samples of the plates were submitted to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory confirmed that these items were specially tempered. In a telephone conversation, you provided style numbers for the two plates. The plain 9 inch diameter plate is style #R39- 67749 and the 9.5 inch diameter plate, with the swirl design, is style #R39-679309. You further stated that any future ruling requests would have a reference/style number accompanying the correspondence. The applicable subheading for the specially tempered glass plates will be 7013.39.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table or kitchen purposes...other: pressed and toughened (specially tempered). The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport