NY 807484 March 31, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807484 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.6500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Hydroxy-2-Methylbenzoic Acid (CAS # 603-80-5) from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 21, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Hydroxy-2-Methylbenzoic Acid (CAS # 603-80-5) will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport