NY 807470 March 14, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 807470 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Carolyn Burnett Little Lords & Ladies P.O. Box 140008 Las Colinas Station Irving, Texas 75014-0008 RE: The tariff classification of an antimacassar from China. Dear Ms. Burnett: In your letter dated February 22, 1995 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a white antimacassar. The antimacassar is made of 100 cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 30 centimeters by 30 centimeters. The edges are finished with an open-work battenburg lace and are slightly scalloped. The top portion contains embroidery work. This item is used to protect the back or arms of furniture. The applicable subheading for the antimacassar will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The antimacassar falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport