NY 807452 April 2, 1995 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225 807452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0030 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors International P.O. Box 2568 South San Francisco, CA 94083-2568 RE: The tariff classification of an educational toy set from China Dear Ms. Pritchard: In your letter dated March 2, 1995, received in this office on March 3, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Discovery Toys. The item is referred to as "Up Close Explorer" and is composed of the following: a plastic jar with zoom platform, a nylon shoulder strap, net, and an activity booklet. All the articles will be imported, packaged for retail, as a set in a sealed plastic bag. The booklet provides instructions on how a child can use the net to capture spiders, insects, etc., and store them in the plastic jar. The jar features a magnification lens in the top portion to permit closer inspection of its occupants. To facilitate the expedition, a nylon strap attaches to the jar enabling it to be worn over the shoulder or around the neck. This office finds the above described collection of articles, when imported retail packed, work together to create an educational toy set classifiable in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the "Up Close Explorer" will be 9503.70.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport