NY 807437 March 13, 1995 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 807437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Ms. Judith A. Schechter Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, New York 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of Potpourri from Colombia Dear Ms. Schechter: In your letter dated February 27, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client R. & R. Accessories. A sample of "Earth Giving Products" Apple Garden potpourri was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned as requested. The potpourri, packaged for retail sale, consists of oil-scented wood shavings, twigs, seeds, flowers and leaves wrapped in a cellophane bag. The applicable subheading for the potpourri will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This product may be subject to the regulations of the United States Department of Agriculture. You may contact the USDA at 1201 Corbin Street, Elizabeth, New Jersey 07201. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport