NY 807435 March 22, 1995 CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:344 807435 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Mr. Steven S. Weiser Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of metal coated plastic beads from Italy and/or Japan. Dear Mr. Weiser: In your letter dated February 27, 1995, on behhalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are two 10 millimeter electroplated, copper metal-coated plastic beads. You state in your letter that the production process for this merchandise consists of immersing the plastic beads for 45 to 50 minutes in a tank containing a copper metal solution. After placement in a tumbling machine to smooth the exterior finish, the copper-coated beads are then placed in a tank with a solution containing the previous metal for plating (e.g., gold or sterling silver). An electric charge is run through the solution to bond the plating to the bead. The beads will be imported in loose condition in a variety of shapes and sizes. The applicable subheading for the metal-coated plastic beads will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics...Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set...Other. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport